Perspectives; Thoughts; Comments; Opinions; Discussions
[…] Gavin Newsom was in his element this week. After scenes of burning cars and attacks on ICE personnel, Newsom declared that this was all “an illegal act, an immoral act, an unconstitutional act.” No, he was not speaking of the attacks on law enforcement or property. He was referring to President Donald Trump’s call to deploy the National Guard to protect federal officers.

Newsom is planning to challenge the deployment as cities like Glendale are cancelling contracts to house detainees and reaffirming that local police will not assist the federal government.

Trump has the authority under Section 12406 of Title 10 of the U.S. Code to deploy the National Guard if the president is “unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.” The Administration is saying that that is precisely what is unfolding in California, where mobs attack vehicles and trap federal personnel.

Most critics are challenging the deployment on policy grounds, arguing that it is an unnecessary escalation.